fbpx

SPEC MIX BRICKLAYER 500 HALL OF FAME


Celebrating Masonry Excellence

Meet the past winners and top finishers from 17 years of the SPEC MIX BRICKLAYER 500. As our competition continues to grow, this list will be a reminder of the great masons who laid the foundation in which we celebrate masonry excellence.

2019


CHAMPION:
Mario Alves, A&M Masonry, Hamilton, ON
Brick Count: 760

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Darian Douthit, Providence Masonry, Fairland, OK
Brick Count: 537

SECOND:
Cole Stamper, Mason Structure, Lexington, KY
Brick Count: 749

THIRD:
Juan Cabral, Phoenix Masonry, Denver, CO
Brick Count: 732

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Charlie Cheatham, United Mason, Cleveland OH
Time: 13 MIN, 52 SEC

2018


CHAMPION:
David Chavez, Ranch Masonry, Houston, TX
Brick Count: 698

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Leif Reints, Reints Masonry, Wyandotte, OK
Brick Count: 625

SECOND:
Brian Tuttle, Quik Trowell Masonry, Clearfield, UT
Brick Count: 689

THIRD:
Matt Cash, Huntley Brothers, Mint Hill, NC
Brick Count: 658

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Nicholas Miller, Brock Construction, Ft. Atkinson, WI
Time: 15 MIN 00 SEC

2017


CHAMPION:
Matt Cash, Huntley Brothers, Mint Hill, NC
Brick Count: 716

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Brian Tuttle, Quik Trowell Masonry, Clearfield, UT
Brick Count: 536

SECOND:
David Chavez, Ranch Masonry, Houston, TX
Brick Count: 658

THIRD:
Estaban  Cabral, Phoenix Masonry, Houston, TX
Brick Count: 639

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Chet Huntley, Huntley Brothers, Mint Hill, NC
Time: 15 MIN 12 SEC

2016


CHAMPION:
Scott Tuttle, Quik Trowel Masonry, Clearfield, UT
Brick Count: 775

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Darian Douthit, Providence Masonry, Fairland, OK
Brick Count: 687

SECOND:
Garrett Hood, Huntley Brothers, Monroe, NC
Brick Count: 716

THIRD:
Darian Douthit, Providence Masonry, Fairland, OK
Brick Count: 687

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Tony Shelton, Creative Masonry, Limestone, TN
Time: 15 MIN, 22 SEC

2015


CHAMPION:
Fred Campbell, Creative Masonry, Limestone, TN Brick Count: 743

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Garrett Hood, Huntley Brothers, Monroe, NC
Brick Count: 723

SECOND:
Garrett Hood, Huntley Brothers, Monroe, NC
Brick Count: 723

THIRD:
Brian Wade, Wade Masonry, Stanton, KY
Brick Count: 666

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Brian Tuttle, Quik Trowel Masonry, Clearfield, UT
Time: 18 MIN 07 SEC

2014


CHAMPION:
Jerry Goodman, Jerry Goodman Mas, Blythewood, SC
Brick Count: 644

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Jerry Goodman, Jerry Goodman Mas, Blythewood, SC
Brick Count: 644

SECOND:
Steve Cleveland, Midwest Masonry, Valparaiso, IN
Brick Count: 604

THIRD:
Filipe Orfao, Res Group of Cos, Cambridge, ON
Brick Count: 639

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Tony Shelton, Creative Masonry, Limestone, TN
Time: 17 MIN 25 SEC

2013


CHAMPION:
Fred Campbell, Creative Masonry, Limestone, TN
Brick Count: 634

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Steve Cleveland, Midwest Masonry, Valparaiso, IN Brick Count: 530

SECOND:
Ray Robinson, J.A.M. Construction, Gainsville, FL
Brick Count: 588

THIRD:
Darian Douthit, Providence Masonry, Fairland, OK
Brick Count: 576

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Adrian Tena, G&G Enterprises, Phoenix, AZ
Time: 20 MIN, 40 SEC

2012


CHAMPION:
Leif Reints, Reints Masonry, Miami, OK
Brick Count: 583

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Scott Tuttle, Quik Trowel Masonry, Clearfield, UT
Brick Count: 474

SECOND:
Filipe Orfao, Res Group of Cos, Cambridge, ON
Brick Count: 547

THIRD:
Justine Jakubisin, Giambrone Masonry, Hudson, OH
Brick Count: 544

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Nicholas Miller, Exterior Plus, Ft. Atkinson, WI
Time: 17 MIN 53 SEC

2011


CHAMPION:
Ray Robinson, J.A.M. Construction, Gainsville, FL
Brick Count: 697

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Dave Moyle, Moyle Masonry, Wadena IA
Brick Count: 625

SECOND:
Charles “Jeff” Burton, Miter Masonry, Cincinnati, OH
Brick Count: 671

THIRD:
Dave Moyle, Moyle Masonry, Wadena, IA
Brick Count: 625

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Raymond Burton, Miter Masonry, Cincinnati, OH
Time: 20 MIN 20 SEC

2010


CHAMPION:
Garrett Hood, McGee Brothers, Monroe, NC
Brick Count: 911

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Joseph Vanek, Vanek Masonry, Oak Forest, IL
Brick Count: 570

SECOND:
Ken Rutley, Mayzes Masonry, Medicine Hat, AB
Brick Count: 818

THIRD:
Adam Vaske, Seedorf Masonry, Strawberry Point, IA
Brick Count: 691

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Aaron Cooke, Giambrone Masonry, Hudson, OH
Time: 19 MIN, 00 SEC

2009


CHAMPION:
Tyke Mangum, McGee Brothers, Monroe, NC 
Brick Count: 890

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Bert Schneider, Helander Masonry, Dixon, IL
Brick Count: 578

SECOND:
Garret Hood, McGee Brothers, Monroe, NC
Brick Count: 861

THIRD:
Alejandro Lopez, Alejandro Lopez Mas, Austin, TX
Brick Count: 807

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Ken Huizenga, Illinois Masonry, Lake Zurich, IL
Time: 16 MIN 54 SEC

2008


CHAMPION:
Garrett Hood, McGee Brothers, Monroe, NC
Brick Count: 791

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Dave Moyle, Moyle Masonry Wadena, IA
Brick Count: 652

SECOND:
Mike Boll, Boll Masonry, Oak Lawn, IL
Brick Count: 780

THIRD:
Jeff Neely, Advanced Masonry, Oklahoma City, OK
Brick Count: 729

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Shane Barclay, Rice Lake Const, Deerwook, MN
Time: 17 MIN 40 SEC

2007


CHAMPION:
Mike Boll, Boll Masonry, Oak Lawn, IL
Brick Count: 788

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Bill Morrisette, Morrisette Mas, Rock Spring, GA 
Brick Count: 684

SECOND:
Charles “Jeff” Burton, Miter Masonry, Cincinnati, OH
Brick Count: 723

THIRD:
Bill Morrisette, Morrisette Mas, Rock Spring, GA
Brick Count: 684

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Alfredo Garcia, Morrisette Mas, Rock Springs, GA
Time: 20 MIN, 14 SEC

2006


CHAMPION:
Patrick Baxter, Summit Concrete, North Branch, MN
Brick Count: 780

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Bill Morrisette, Morrisette Mas, Rock Spring, GA
Brick Count: 603

SECOND:
Mike Boll, Boll Masonry, Oak Lawn, IL
Brick Count: 741

THIRD:
Phillip Veal, R&G Masonry, Jonesboro, AK
Brick Count: 706

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Mike Luthi, Hartford, WI
Time: 18 MIN 35 SEC

2005


CHAMPION:
Mike Boll, Boll Masonry, Oak Lawn, IL
Brick Count: 784

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Glenn Houghton Jr., Five Star Masonry, LeClarie, IA
Brick Count: 513

SECOND:
Phillip Veal, R&G Masonry, Blue Grass, IA
Brick Count: 778

THIRD:
Glenn Houghton Sr., Houghton Mas, Blue Grass, IA
Brick Count: 728

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Felipe Reyes, F. Monarca Masonry, Middlefield, Ct.
Time: 11 MIN 07 SEC

2004


CHAMPION:
Bob Boll, Boll Masonry, Confier, Co
Brick Count: 765

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Not Available
Brick Count: N/A

SECOND:
Phillip Veal, R&G Masonry, Jonesboro, AK
Brick Count: 668

THIRD:
Paul Klein, New World Const. Group, Montgomery, NY
Brick Count: 646

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Derek Schurke, Five Star Masonry, LeClaire, IA
Time: N/A

2003


CHAMPION:
Wayne Phipps, Mourer Masonry, Inc., Batesville, AR 
Brick Count: 539

TOP CRAFTSMAN:
Not Available
Brick Count: N/A

SECOND:
Jim Baker, McGough Const., St. Paul, MN
Brick Count: 534

THIRD:
Bob White, Bob White Masonry, Rock Island, IL
Brick Count: 507

TOUGHEST TENDER:
Kyle & Kris Jones, Bob White Mas, Rock Island, IL
Time: N/A